Mark

 

Carcass - Surgical Steel

The Vision Bleak - Witching Hour

Brutus - Behind the Mountains

Tyr - Valkyrja

Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed

Blood Ceremony - The Eldritch Dark

Amon Amarth - Deceiver of the Gods

Cathedral - The Last Spire

Kadavar - Abra Kadavar

Chron Goblin - Life for the Living

 

Biggest Disappointment

Megadeth - Super Collider

 

Best Concert

Noctis 666

 

 

James

 

Carcass - Surgical Steel

Amon Amarth - Deceiver of The Gods

Hypocrisy - End of Disclosure

Fleshgod Apocalypse - Labyrinth

Rotting Christ - Kata ton Daimona Eaytoy

Kalmah - The Seventh Swamphony

Clutch - Earth Rocker

Kataklysm - Waiting For The End To Come

Gorguts - Colored Sands

Jungle Rot - Terror Regime

 

Biggest Disappointment

Deicide - In The Minds of Evil

 

Best live show

Noctis 666, Vernstock

 

 

Reverend Rock

 

Dream Theater - self titled

Queensryche – self titled (Todd LaTorre version)

Protest the Hero – Volition

Orphaned Land – All Is One

James Labrie – Impermanent Resonance

Testament – Dark Roots of Thrash (live)

Toxic Holocaust – Chemistry of Consiousness

Skeleonwitch – Serpents Unleashed

Motorhead – Aftershock

Huntress – Spellbound Beast

 

Biggest disappointment

Black Sabbath – 13

 

Best Show:

Lamb of God, Killswitch Engage, Testament, Huntress
with Testament coming out on top from that bill.

 

 

Kieron

 

Kvelertak - Meir

Gorguts - Colored Sands

Holy Grail - Ride The Void

Fuck The Facts - Amen

Amon Amarth - Deceiver Of The Gods

Motor head - Aftershock

Hail Of Bullets - III: The Rommel Chronicles

Carcass - Surgical Steel

DeathAngel - The Dream Calls For Blood

Black Sabbath - 13

 

Biggest Disappointment:

Rotting Christ - Kata Ton Daimona Eaytoy

 

Best Concert

Slayer, Montreal, QC

 

 

Carlin

 

Red Fang-Whales and Leeches

Skeletonwitch-Serpents Unleashed

The Dillinger Escape Plan-One of Us Is The Killer

Doberman-Doberman

Kylesa-The Ultra Violet

Ken Mode-Entrenched

HIM-Tears On Tape

Ghost BC-Infestissumam

Black Sabbath-13

Kvelterlak-Meir

 

Best Show

Calgary Metalfest

 

 

William

 

Mutha f**kin' Rush - Clock Work Angels DVD

Chtonic - Bu-tik

Carcass - Surgical Steel

Amon Amarth - Deceiver of the Gods

Testament - Dark Roots of Thrash

Death Angel - The Dream Calls For Blood

Rotting Christ - Kata Ton Daimona Eaytoy

Kalmah - Seventh Swamphony

Queen of the Stone Age - Like Clock Work

Ghost - Infestissumam

 

Biggest disappointment

Megadeth - Super Collider of course

 

Best Show

Cannibal Corpse w/ Napalm Death

 

 

Nancy

 

Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes And Dreamless Sleep

Phantom Limb - Mantra

Untimely Demise - Systematic Eradication

Dream Theater - Dream Theater

Villainizer - Reign In Terror

Holy Grail - Ride the Void

Death Angel - The Dream Calls For Blood

Exit Strategy - The Atrocity Machine

Ayreon - The Theory Of Everything

Death Toll Rising - Infection Legacy

 

Biggest disappointment

Phantom Limb and Truck disbanding!

 

Best Show

Primus in 3D

 

 

Ireheart

 

1. Falkenbach - Asa

2. Tyr - Valkyrja

3. Powerwolf - Preachers of the Night

4. Ayreon - The Theory of Everything

5. Ihsahn - Des Seelenbrechen

6. Dream Theater - Dream Theater

7. Valient Thorr - Our Own Masters

8. Avalon - The Land of New Hope

9. Amon Amarth - Deciever of the Gods

10. Battlecross - War of Will

 

Biggest Disappointment

Finntroll - Blodsvept

 

Best Show

Vernstock, Alestorm

 

 

 

Collin

 

1. Mercenary - Through our Darkest Days

2. Stratovarius - Nemesis

3. Galneryus - The Flag of Punishment

4. Amorphis - Circle

5. Children of Bodom - Halo of Blood

6. Carcass - Surgical steel

7. Hibria - Silent Revenge

8. Heaven Shall Burn - Veto

9. Amon Amarth - Deceiver of the Gods

10. Cthtonic - Bu Tik

 

 

John

 

1. Vicious Rumors – Electric Punishment

2. Attacker – Giants of Canaan

3. Sanitarius – Eternal

4. Enforcer – Death by Fire

5. Amon Amarth – Deceiver of the Gods

6. Havok – Unnatural Selection

7. Holy Grail – Ride The Void

8. Motorhead – Aftershock

9. Iron Man – South of the Earth

10. Metal Church – Generation Nothing

 

Best Show

Helstar/Viking/Attacker/Heretic/Wrath at Saint Vitus

Overkill/Kreator/Warbringer ar Stage 48

 

Top new discovery

Wulfhook from Detroit

 

 

Symon

 

1. Insomnium - Ephemeral

2. Death Angel - The Dream Calls for Blood

3. Battle Cross - War of Will

4. Dark Tranquillity - Construct

5. Hatesphere - Murderlust

6. Persefone - Spiritual Migration

7. Black Sabbath - 13

8. Chimaira - Crown of Phantoms

9. Motorhead - Aftershock

10. Amon Amarth - Deceiver of the Gods

 

Most Disappointing:

Finntroll - Blodsvept

Megadeth - Super Collider

 

Best Concert:

Noctis 666

 

 

Scott

 

1. Devin Townsend – The Retinal Circus (CD/DVD)

2. Rivers Of Nihil – The Conscious Seed Of Light

3. Russian Circles – Memorial

4. Onslaught – VI

5. Carcass – Surgical Steel

6. Artillery - Legions

7. Death Angel – The Dream Calls For Blood

8. Kill Devil Hill – Revolution Rise

9. Dark Tranquillity - Construct

10. Immolation – Kingdom Of Conspiracy

 

Biggest dissapointments

 

3. Annihilator - feast

2. Voivod - Target Earth

1. Megadeth - Supercollider

 

Favourite Concert

Kreator W/ Overkill and Warbringer In Vancouver

 

 

Kaje

 

Nightfall –Cassiopeia

Holy Grail- Ride the Void

Stratovarius- Nemesis

Sacred Steel – The Bloodshed Summoning

Avantasia – The Mystery of Time

Saltatio Mortis - Das Schwarze Einmaleins

Ayreon – The Theory of Everything

Powerwolf – Preachers of the night

Children of Bodom – Halo of Blood

My Dying Bride – The Manuscript

 

Biggest Disappointment

Finntroll - Blodsvept

 

Best Concert

Vernstock

Home  |  Archive   |  About  |  Pictures Reviews  |  Contact

Copyright 2013 Extreme Music Television. All Rights Reserved.

Site managed by Collin Wo Graphic Design